Privacy Policy

Motutere Bay TOP 10 Holiday Park respects your privacy and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy below.

Our privacy policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. Motutere Bay TOP 10 Holiday Park complies with the Privacy Act, which regulates the way in which we deal with your personal information. In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means Motutere Bay TOP 10 Holiday Park and our related entities.

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information we collect about you includes:

  • your name and address;
  • your telephone numbers;
  • your email address;
  • your computer IP address from our website;
  • details of your previous dealings with us or any of the TOP 10 Parks; and
  • your financial information (e.g. for invoicing and payments of services, products and membership or personal credit information when you make payments to us)

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone;
  • through our club member application forms;
  • through our accounts and payments you make;
  • through our website or email server by way of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of data that allow the website to remember something about you at a later time for example by storing information of how you use the site. You may configure the web browser to refuse or disable cookies.
  • through third parties, including companies running competitions on our behalf, our franchisees and our agents; and
  • through customer feedback and survey forms; and

If we collect personal information about an individual from you, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will or has been made aware of this privacy policy and:

  • our identity and how to contact us;
  • that he or she can access the information;
  • the purpose for which we have collected the information;
  • the organizations or types of organizations that we usually disclose the information to;
  • any law that requires particular information to be collected; and
2.3.6 the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

Use of personal information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information and updates including but not limited to marketing material and special offers;
  • to verify your membership status and for production of membership cards and renewal notices;
  • to arrange for accommodation or collection of prizes;
  • to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network; and
  • to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may “opt out” of our list and your name will be removed from our marketing list.

The quality of your personal information

We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information. We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (eg. your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. You may contact us on +64 7 386 8963 or email your request to info@motuterebay.co.nz.

The security of personal information

We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of our client(s) files and personal information. We use the following security measures to protect personal information:

  • locked offices;
  • locked files;
  • passwords on all our computers;
  • a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored; and
  • virus protection software.

We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes laid out in this policy, after which time we will destroy or de-indentify the personal information. Otherwise we may keep personal information for any period required by law.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • contracted assessors for assessment of the quality control standards of our park;
  • other TOP 10 parks (to verify membership details, and to provide you with services);
  • We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.

Do you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints?

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us on +64 9 403 7826 or email your request to info@russelltop10.co.nz.

If you have any disputes or complaints, our staff will attend to them and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our management will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.

COVID-19 Level 4 Alert Park Status:

Currently in lockdown

An update to all our loyal guests during these surreal and uncertain times. As we navigate this situation, we continue to keep the safety and wellbeing of our customers and team members at the forefront of our thinking. We want to let you know more about what we are doing in our park in response to COVID-19.

Now that we are at Alert Level 4, we are closed to leisure guests and are only accommodating our permanent residents and some essential travellers for the lockdown period. These travellers are staying under the following conditions:

- Guests are staying in self-contained campervans or caravans, or our self-contained units only
- Communal facilities and shared areas of the park are closed
- A minimum night stay of 28 days applies, to ensure that all guests follow through with the government’s 4-week lockdown requirements, unless proof of an outbound flight can be presented to staff
- Our reception, maintenance and cleaning service will be at reduced capacity and/or operated remotely as circumstances in the park dictate
- We are having to limit, restrict or cease face-to-face interaction, but will do our best to deliver our usual high quality of customer service while adopting safe social distancing practices

If you have a booking made with us and were due to arrive during or in the months immediately following the lockdown, please get in contact with our team to discuss your options.

This decision has not been taken lightly, but we need to play our part in the fight against COVID-19. We would like to thank you for your support to date and look forward to seeing you again in the future.

For further information please contact our team on 0800 668 229.